Resparkle Pty Ltd abides by the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This Privacy Policy describes important information about how we collect and use the personal information of our customers.

The type of information we may collect from you:

When you purchase from us by mail, phone or online, we may collect all or some of the following personal information about you:

Contact information such as your name, telephone number and email address, billing and delivery address

Details of the products you have purchased

Financial information necessary to complete your purchase, such as your credit card details

From time-to-time we may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information and demographic information (gender, age, lifestyle details).

Our website uses cookies and other digital identifiers. These include:

Site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our website is used. This helps us provide you with a more user-friendly experience.

Analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our site. For example, they help us monitor how many users are on the site and what sections are most popular.

Advertising cookies: we use these cookies to improve our understanding of the kind of advertising that may be relevant to you.

We may also use cookies or digital identifiers so that when you visit third party websites, relevant advertising from us can be displayed to you.

It’s important to know you can clear cookies or digital identifiers from your device and also disable future use of them by changing the security settings on your web browser. However, doing this might mean that parts of our website may not work as they should.

How we may use the information we collect from you

When you order from Resparkle the information you provide will be added to our customer database in order to process your orders and payment and provide you with the products or services that you have requested.  We may also use the information to contact you if there are any queries regarding an order you have placed with us.

We may use the information to send you on-going information and/or marketing offers by mail, email and telephone for products and services from us.

Survey information may be used internally for marketing purposes and to improve the products and services we offer.

Choosing to receive marketing offers

You can contact us at any time to let us know if you would like to change how you receive marketing offers, or if you would like to opt out of receiving offers from us and/or other companies.

Our mailings and emails also contain a tick box or unsubscribe link which you can use to opt out of further marketing offers.

Disclosure

Resparkle may disclose identifying information in special circumstances, such as to comply with legally enforceable requests (injunctions or subpoenas), or when your actions violate our Terms of Service.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Resparkle protects the personal information Resparkle holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access and secure servers. All credit card transactions happens on Paypal’s servers only. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, but please note that your credit card details are NOT stored on Resparkle’s databases and or website/s.

Your consent to this policy

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information under the terms of this privacy policy.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

How To Contact Resparkle

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please direct mail to the Privacy Officer at:

Resparkle Pty Ltd

info@resparkle.com.au


Pin It on Pinterest

Share This